Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the policy of NISC Australia Pty Ltd (NISC) with respect to the way we obtain, use and disclose information about you through all NISC websites. We adopt and are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”).

We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about privacy, particularly in relation to the use and disclosure of personal information. We are committed to providing a high level of privacy in relation to all personal information that is collected by us.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding how we will use your personal information, and your ability to correct this information. Our website allows you to choose what kind and how much information you provide to us and to control how we use whatever information you give us. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience while allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

Your Consent

You consent to your personal information being used in accordance with the privacy policy by visiting our website, by entering into a competition on our website, by purchasing our products on the website or via phone and/or by providing us with your personal information on the website or via phone.

Collection of Information

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our website and services. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address or information about what you like and do not like. It is entirely your choice whether to respond to these questions or not.

NISC collects two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. For instance, we may collect information to tell us that five thousand people visit this Privacy Policy today, but we do not know their names, where they live or their date of birth – they are ‘anonymous’ to us.

The second type of information that NISC collects is personal information. NISC will collect personal information that lets us know the specifics of who you are such as your name, email address, or postal address, when you provide it to us. With this information, NISC can provide a variety of personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users. We hope that you will find it beneficial to provide individually identifiable information about yourself to us because it will make our website and its services more relevant to you.

Sometimes, we may specifically ask for personal information about you when you sign up to use a service. Certain information may be required, such as your name, age, internet address or screen name, billing address, type of computer, credit card number, in order to provide that service or product to you. This information may also be used to inform you of additional products and services which may interest you. You can choose not to receive such information when you are undertaking product or service registration on our website or via opt out’ from promotional emails. We may also ask about your interests, but it is your choice whether to respond.

How much of your personal information that you choose to disclose to NISC is completely up to you. The only way we know something about you personally is if you provide it to us, for example when you enter one of the competitions on our website or if you purchase something from us.

Use of anonymous information

NISC automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of our website like the numbers and frequency of visitors. For example, the following information may be logged for statistical purposes, your internet protocol address, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages that you have accessed and the documents downloaded, and the type of browser you were using.

Tracking technologies such as cookies may be used on our website to recognise your browser each time you visit our site and to track the pages your visit. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not personally identify you. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. However, your use of our website may be affected.

We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our visitors use parts of the site, so we can make improvements and offer relevant information and services to as many users as possible. We may publish or provide this aggregate data to other people.

Use of Personal Information

NISC will use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. NISC will not use it for any other purpose without your consent. We might on occasions, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you. On each email or communication that we send you, we will include simple instructions on how you can immediately unsubscribe from our mailing list. You can opt out from receiving such material at any time by emailing our privacy manager and asking to be removed from the mailing list.

Any information we may collect from you will be treated with strict confidentiality. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

Disclosure

There will be occasions where it will be necessary for NISC to disclose your personal information to third parties. NISC may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the products or services you have requested, for example, if you purchase products online, NISC will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside NISC, unless you have authorised us to do so, or unless we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

No sale of Personal Information

Under no circumstances will NISC sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Passwords

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online.

Security

NISC operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security. NISC has a Security Policy that explains how we protect your privacy and personal information.

Please note that our website does not provide systems for secure transmission of personal information across the internet, except where otherwise specifically stated. You should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting personal information via the internet and that we accept no responsibility for personal information provided via unsecured websites.

We will not be held liable for loss or damage arising from unauthorised access to your personal information or a breach of this policy whether or not such access or breach was caused by our negligence or wilful act or omission or that of our employees or agents.

Access and Correction

The security of your information is important to us. The information we have collected about you cannot be seen or modified by anyone else. We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that information is stored securely both in electronic and physical form.

You may access your information at any time. If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please contact us. If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please notify us and we will try to correct or update the information as soon as possible.

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.